Midwest Theater - Chickasha, OK
The Midwest Theater was once a going concern in the downtown area of Chickasha.

The building at 316 W. Chickasha was built c. 1900 and remodeled in 1934. It currently houses The Men's Club snooker parlor which has been in business for the past 53 years. A 1960s neon sign is still on display out front showing a snooker player.

This is a two-story brick building which was stuccoed in 1934 when it was remodeled as the Midwest Theater. The upstairs windows have been covered with louvers, and the building is in poor condition. There is an interest in restoring many of the downtown buildings. This building is a contributing building to the Chickasha Downtown Historic District.

The Midwest Theater was a single-screen movie house that seated 480. It opened in 1934, and ceased operations in the early 1950s.
Year Theater Opened: 1934

Number of Screen(s): 1