Zürcher Spielzeugmuseum - Toy Musem Zürich, Switzerland
32T E 465256 N 5246729
This museum, in one of the oldest parts of the city, contains more than 1,200 antique toys from all over Europe. The collection is displayed on the fifth floor of a house and is accessible by elevator.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

The Zurich Toy Museum, Zurich is an unparalleled tourism destination of the city. Toy Museum in Zurich is one of the few Zurich attractions that excites kids and pleases adults at the same time.

With a wonderful assortment of old and modern toys, Toy Museum of Zurich is unique in its kind. Very few cities in the world can boast of this type of place. The most fascinating feature of the Toy Museum is the miniature works depicting different periods of Europe. There are more than 1200 different types of antique toys displayed at the Toy Museum of Zurich.

Starting from the 18th century inventions like steam engine to modern locomotive, dresses and fashion types of past and present and toys of numerous other important things are exhibited here. Zurich's Toy museum is a paradise for children, where they can indulge themselves by reading books and playing various games.
Theme:
Toy History

Street Address:
Zurcher Spielzeugmuseum Fortunagasse 15 CH-8001 Zürich

Hours of Operation:
The Toy Museum, Zurich remains open on weekdays from 1400 hours to 1700 hours and on Saturdays, the timing is from 1 PM to 4 PM. The museum stays closed on Sundays.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium