Pierre Hollingsworth - Atlantic City, NJ
18S E 549036 N 4356794
This new marker is part of a series of markers which celebrate African American history and those local individuals who feature prominently in African America culture. The marker is in front of the Carnegie library along MLK Blvd. & Pacifiic Avenue.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The marker is across the street from the Atlantic City News Agency, a local landmark of sorts and on the front grass of the local library. It's a really beautiful area during the day and warm months, deadly at night. The marker celebrates the life and accomplishments of Pierre Hollingsworth, a local resident who promoted minority involvement in government involvement. The marker was erected in Atlantic City very recently. The sign is in great condition, made of some type of hard metal and is of the traditional sign type, bold, tall and solidly built.

Hollingsworth obituary can be found HERE. The sign reads:

Pierre Hollingsworth
— 1931 - 2007 —

An Atlantic City native, he served in the Army’s 584th Medical Corp during the Korean War. He attended the New Jersey College of Commerce, Atlantic Community College and the New York Institute of Technology. He was one of five Blacks to integrate the fire department and to promote the advancement of its minority members. Hollingsworth was one of the first captains to command an integrated fire station, retired from the fire department at the rank of Deputy Chief, and then became the third Black elected City Commissioner. He served as president of the Atlantic City Branch of the NAACP for 24 years and was a State Board member. As president, he successfully spearheaded several campaigns of change in the city, most notably, the drive to change the form of government from commission to council. The former Chairman of the Atlantic City Municipal Utilities Authority also hosted several local radio shows and is a member of St. James AME Church.

Marker Name: Pierre Hollingsworth

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial