Turnov Synagogue - Turnov, Czech Republic
33U E 510876 N 5603925
Turnov Synagogue dates back to 1719 and was built of stone in the yard amidst blocks of houses in the Jewish part of the town.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

According to urban books the first mention of the local Jewish population dates back to the 1526. At the turn of the 16th and 17th century rises the first synagogue, which was located in today's Dvorak Street. This became the victim of fire in 1643. The second synagogue was built in Krajírova street, but it met the same fate as the first synagogue - destroyed by the last big city fire in 1707.

In 1719 the synagogue has been built of stone. It served its purpose until the World War II, when Jews from Turnov were deported to Theresienstadt and then to concentration camp Auschwitz. The Jewish synagogue from the early 18th century was the only synagogue in North Bohemia to survive the Nazi occupation.

After the war, the surviving members of the Jewish community restored the community. For the absence of members this form was also abolished in 1961. At that time the synagogue has been abandoned and since 1951 was used as a warehouse.
Between 2005 -2008 the synagogue was reconstructed and now is open to public.

The main hall of prayer is decorated by restored colourful arabesques from the turn of the 19th and 20th centuries. Memorial boards bearing the names of key figures of the local Jewish community are situated in the place of honour beside the altar. If you can not come to Turnov, you can try at least a virtual tour via the internet (see web link below)

Opening hours:
April and October: Saturdays, Sundays and holidays 9am -5pm