Carnegie Cultural Center, New Hampton, IA
The Carnegie Cultural Center was the first public library in New Hampton
Location: Iowa, United States

The Carnegie Cultural Center, built in 1909, was New Hampton’s first public library. Steel tycoon Andrew Carnegie was financial benefactor for over 100 Iowa libraries and this building was used for that purpose until 1994 when a new public library was constructed. The building still has an educational outreach, however, as it continues to share the history of Chickasaw County with the public. Permanent displays include a circus diorama, dollhouse village, vintage eyeglass, display and a functional HO scale model railroad. Rotating exhibits are held as well.

Summer hours are: Wednesday-Friday 12-6 p.m., Saturday 10 a.m.-4 p.m., and Sunday 1-4 p.m. or by appointment (641-394-2354); it is closed in January. A recently added elevator provides handicapped accessibility.
Address of Library Building:
7 North Water Street