Peaster Cemetery
Located near the center of the cemetery.

Marker Text:
South Carolina native Henry H. Peaster purchased 160 acres here in 1870. The village of Peaster began with Henry Peaster's sale of town lots here in the late 1880s. The earliest recorded burial is that of Mary D. Hunt in 1886. In 1893 Peaster donated two acres here for cemetery purposes. Still active, the cemetery contains the graves of early area settlers and their descendants; veterans of the Civil War, World War I, and World War II; and Peaster's most famous citizen, John Alexander Fox, who created the "Buster Brown" character for the Buster Brown Shoe Company's advertising campaign.

Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845-1995.