Frederick Hambright
17S E 463868 N 3890158
This historic marker is located along the road that leads you into King's Mountain National Military Park.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Col. Frederick Hambright (1727-1817), a prominent militia officer of the American Revolution, lived his last 25 years in a house which stood 200 yds. NE. Hambright, born in Germany, emigrated to America as a boy, and settled in N.C. by 1750. He held several Tryon Co. offices from 1774 to 1776, most notably a brief term as a member of the N.C. Provincial Congress in 1775.

Hambright, after several campaigns, was promoted to lt. col. by 1779. He commanded the Lincoln Co. (N.C.) troops at Kings Mtn. Oct. 7, 1780, and was severely wounded. After recuperating at a log cabin near the battlefield he returned to N.C. but soon moved to S.C. and built a two-story house near the cabin; it burned in 1927. He is buried 1 mi. E of Grover, N.C. at Shiloh Cemetery.
Marker Name: Frederick Hambright

Marker Location: Roadside