Zachary Van Dyke - Eagle Project at Oscar Scherer State Park
17R E 355471 N 3007312
Shelter and bench # 1 at the start of the yellow trail in Oscar Scherer State park, next to the Legacy Trail

The Bench was built as an Eagle Project by Zachary Van Dyke Troop 354, Church of Latter Day Saints. Material was donated by Kimal Lumber, Nokomis Florida

The Yellow Trail in Oscar Scherer State park is a 5 mile trail. The start of the trail is at this point, just east of the Legacy Bike Trail. To reach the bench you will park at the nature centre and walk around the lake to the Heratige bike trail. Hike a short distance north to reach this bench
Name of Eagle Scout: Zachary Van Dyke

Troop Number: 354