" FOOL'S PARADISE" ~ Scarborough
On top of the Scarborough Bluffs just inside the property line on private property.
Location: Ontario, Canada

FOOL’S PARADISE

This property sits on the ecologically sensitive, geologically significant Scarborough Bluffs that display sediments left by glaciers over 70,000 years during the last phase of the Pleistocene epoch. Aboriginal peoples may have inhabited this site as early as 8,000 B.C. Scottish immigrant James McCowan settled this land for farming in 1833, calling it “Springbank” because of the springs running from the ancient shoreline of Lake Iroquois (predecessor of Lake Ontario) to the north. In 1939, Canadian artist Doris McCarthy purchased the easternmost part of Springbank, which her mother called “Fool’s Paradise” because she considered it to be such an extravagant purchase. McCarthy’s home and studio grew over the years and in 1998 she donated Fool’s Paradise to the Ontario Heritage Foundation for heritage and artistic activities.

LE PARADIS D’UNE FOLLE
Cette propriété surplombe les falaises de Scarborough, écosensibles et géologiquement importantes, qui présentent des sédiments laissés par des glaciers pendant 70 000 ans, lors de la dernière période du Pléistocène. Les Autochtones ont peut-être habité ce site dès 8 000 av. J.-C. En 1833, l'immigrant écossais James McCowan aménagea cette propriété à des fins agricoles, l'appelant « Springbank » en raison des sources qui s'écoulaient de l'ancienne rive du lac Iroquois (auquel le lac Ontario s'est substitué), au nord. En 1939, l'artiste canadienne Doris McCarthy acheta la partie située le plus à l'est de Springbank, que sa mère appelait « Le paradis d’une folle », car elle estimait que l'achat était une extravagance. Au fil des ans, la maison et le studio de Mme McCarthy prirent de l'expansion et, en 1998, l'artiste fit don de sa propriété à la Fondation du patrimoine ontarien pour ses activités patrimoniales et artistiques

Address or location of plaque: 1 Meadowcliffe

Physical location of plaque: Town