The Devils Bridge, Ceredigion, Wales
featured waymark
30U E 442154 N 5803291
A odd tri-level bridge made of stone, each getting higher and wider. The bottom two are stone, the top is iron.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

According to the legend the original bridge was built by the Devil, as it was too difficult for mortals to build. The agreement stipulated that the Devil would build the bridge in return for the soul of the first life to cross the bridge. The Devil built the bridge but was tricked by an old woman who threw bread onto the bridge. Her dog crossed the bridge for the bread, thus becoming the first life to cross the new bridge.

The main feature of Pontarfynach is the bridge of the same name which spans the Mynach, a tributary of the Rheidol. The bridge is unusual in that three separate bridges are coexistant, each one built upon the previous bridge. The most recently built is an iron bridge (1901), which was built over a stone bridge (1753), which was built when the original bridge was thought to be unstable. The builders of the 1753 bridge used the original bridge (built 1075 - 1200) to support scaffolding during construction.

The bridge is at a point where the Mynach falls around 90 metres (300 ft) and meets the Rheidol.

The bridge is a major tourist attraction; turnstiles control access (in 2010, at £1 a person) to a view of the bridges, as shown in the picture. Over the other side of the road, £3.50 grants a longer walk to view the Mynach Falls (note - if you're between trains, there isn't really time to take the longer walk). This longer walk also includes the precipitous stone steps of Jacob's Ladder.

To claim this as a find, take a shot of you and the bridge (anywhere around it, on top below, whatever). Logs without this will be removed.