Rock Island Depot - Chickasha, OK
The Rock Island Depot was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985 (#85000699).

The Rock Island Depot located at the east end of Chickasha Avenue, west of the railroad tracks was constructed in 1910. Its history is significantly intertwined with the history of Chickasha, which owes its growth and economic success to the railroad. Four passenger trains a day came through this location at the time the depot was built. Local farmers and ranchers shipped almost 100 carloads of freight per month, and payroll to local citizens who worked for the railroad exceeded $30,000 per month.

The depot is constructed of stucco over rough brickwork. There is a Spanish clay tile roof on all hipped and gabled surfaces. On the north and south ends of the passenger waiting room the building has a two-foot horizontal stone ribbon just below the roofline, with stone vertical fluting and stone flower adornments.

The entrances on the east and west side of the waiting room consist of three single doors side-by-side, with 6 x 6 window sashes above and an arched window shape above that. The building has a brick wainscot. The waiting room inside has a quarry tile floor.

The Chickasha Antique Auto Club funded the renovation of this depot through the proceeds from the two automobile swap meets they conduct each year which are held on the premises. The Club donated the depot to the City of Chickasha. They operate an antique auto museum at this location, which is free and open by appointment.

BN Caboose #12097 is on display on the grounds. This is definitely a site you want to see when visiting Chickasha.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes