Dyer County Courthouse - Dyersburg, TN
16S E 284997 N 3990176
Heavy construction on this courthouse lawn. All grass removed, new sidewalks, new veterans memorials and other displays in progress.
Location: Tennessee, United States

One Source (Panaramio):
Dyer County was established in the year of 1823. It was named in honor of Colonel Robert Henry Dyer, who served valiantly under General Andrew Jackson, in the Natchez Expedition, the Creek War, War of 1812, including the decisive Battle of New Orleans, and the Seminole War Of 1818. Dyersburg is the County Seat of Dyer County. The city of Newbern is the next largest Trade center of Dyer County.

Another Source (Dyersburg Gazette):
The Tennessee General Assembly established Dyer County in 1823 from the Western District and named it in honor of Colonel Robert Henry Dyer (ca. 1774-1826), Creek and War of 1812 officer, cavalry colonel in the 1818 Seminole War, state senator, instrumental figure in formation of Dyer and Madison counties. John McIver and Joel H. Dyer donated sixty acres for the new county seat, named Dyersburg, at a central location within the county known as McIver's Bluff. In 1825 Joel Dyer surveyed the town site into eighty-six lots; the first courthouse was built on the square in 1827. The present Classical Revival-style courthouse, designed by Asa Biggs in 1911, centers a downtown historic district listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The county's population in 2000 was 37,279. Newspapers were published in Dyersburg and Newbern. Scattered early issues are available from 1859, and a complete run begins in 1929. There was a fire at the Dyer County courthouse in 1864, most early records were destroyed.

Year Built: 1911

Current Use of Building: County Court House