149th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307356 N 4412152
A huge monument and statue of an infantryman immortalize and memorialize this famous and well-known PA regiment. Once again, the Lincoln Highway plays host to a larger than life monument to war.

Through a lonely, barren section of the Lincoln Highway can be found some of these silent giants, standing silently and solemnly, a granite testament to war. The patch of land is small, maybe a few hundred feet, of which the monuments are gathered together in a cluster.

This monument, the 149th PA Vol. Infantry is the second largest of the set. The ever vigilant, bronze Soldier watches the battle lines, where the 149th Gave up her Men , holding this position forever. The monument marks the hotly contested patch of ground of the Union lines near McPhearson's Ridge, where from about 11 AM until about 4:30 PM on July 1st 1863 a major part of the war ensued here.

On September 11, 1889, the Bucktails returned again to the hallowed ground for the monument dedication, twenty-six years after the battle. Captain J.C. Johnson was part of the regiment's reunion that day and delivered the dedication speech. Here is an excerpt of that speech:

"We are again assembled on the field where we fought more then a quarter century ago, and where we left many of our comrades wounded, mangled, and dying. Time has worked great changes since that day. Many who escaped death here, afterwards fell gloriously on other fields of battle. With us, the remnant, time has dealt as with all mankind. Many now see with dimmed vision, walk with a halting gait and bended form, while our heads are silvered over by the frosts of time. We begin to see that the day is not far distant, when we shall reach the last camping ground and hear the last bugle call of taps, and lie down to a slumber that will awaken only at reveille of resurrection morn.

But such is the common lot, and like true soldiers we will go on to join the innumerable throng who have received their reward beyond the shining shore. But here, today, we recall the past; we summon up to memory's view the faces of dead and living companions in arms. We recall the incidents of field and camp and march. We greet each other with sacred memories: elbow to elbow we have faced the serried ranks of the enemy. Amid carnage of the red field we have parted touch with comrades. We cannot here recount even those most touching incidents. It is, however, eminently proper here to remember that our comrades who laid down their lives on this field were brave men. And it may be forgiven us if we mention that in this great battle no Pennsylvania regiment lost a larger number than did ours.

I have been told that it is now taught at West Point the change of front by regiment, that our regiment made on this field under fire, was a movement of such difficulty that it has not been done elsewhere since the battle of Waterloo. These are matters, however, of personal interest alone. It is pleasant to think, and we justly have a pride in the thought, that history will record that in this battle of battles. The One Hundred and Forty-ninth did her full duty nobly and well."

The monument was actually installed in Installed November of 1888. The statue is described as a full-length figure of a uniformed Union soldier seated on a tree stump. The figure has a moustache and holds his rifle by the barrel in his proper left hand. The butt of the rifle rests on the ground in front of him. Uniform items and accouterments include a bucktailed-kepi, canteen and cap and cartridge boxes. A square relief of a State Seal is affixed to the back of the tree stump. The monument indicates the position held by the 149th Pennsylvania Infantry from 11:30 A.M. on July 1, 1863 until retiring to the Seminary and then to Cemetery Hill in the afternoon. The monument consists of Barre granite with elements of bronze (including the musket, belt, bucktail, and bayonet scabbard and any other accouterments I could not readily identify). The bronze pieces were placed because the survivors of the regiment thought those elements were poorly carved on the original statue.

The sculpture is approximately 44 x 38 x 30 inches and the base is approximately 29 x 55 x 55 in. Monument is one of 110 honoring Pennsylvania troops who participated in the Gettysburg campaign. Like many other units which fought during the first day, the 149th has monuments in two locations on the battlefield. What is not mentioned can be found on a monument to Company D of the regiment, which stands on West Confederate Avenue near the Schultz House. I also spied two flank markers indicating the position where this regiment held their line. One is to the right of the statue if you are facing it from the road and the other is way down near the ravine.

The monument reads:

149th Pennsylvania Infantry
(1st Regt. Bucktail Brigade)
2d Brig. 3rd Div. 1st Corps

July 1st. The Regiment held this position from 11:30 a.m. until the Corps retired, resisting several assaults of the enemy, making two successful charges to the R.R. Cut and changing front to rear under fire.

July 2nd. Moved to support of the left and remained on picket all night. In the morning of the 3rd moved to left center where its other monument stands."

Carried into action 450.
Killed and mortally wounded 66. Wounded 159. Captured or missing in total 336.