Russell-Fields Pier - Panama City Beach, FL
Reopened in 2009 after $8M renovation, the pier provides better fishing for a bigger catches.

This pier was originally named for Dan Russell, the city's first mayor. It was was rebuilt in 2008-2009 at a cost of $8,000,000 to make it a foot wider, 29 feet longer, and 8 feet higher, so it is now claimed to be longer than any other on the Gulf of Mexico.

The renovated pier has been renamed to honor both Dan Russell and Elgin "Popeye" Fields Jr. The latter was the longtime city pier supervisor, who passed away in 2001. "Popeye" loved both fishing and people, so was willing to untangle fishing lines and staying late to talk as needed.
Type of pier: Public

Expenses: $2 to look or 6 to fish