Fallen Soldier's Memorial - Mays Landing (Hamilton Twp.), NJ
18S E 523473 N 4366998
Beautiful, new veterans memorial to fallen soldiers can be found in the southwestern part of center square, also known as Underhill Park. The realistic portion of this monument features a soldier's battle gear and weaponry.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is a very unique sculpture/monument. The monument sits on grass, between a couple of paths. The monument consists of a two foot high polished stone block, probably granite. Inscribed on the front face, probably some kind of laser are five seals of various armed services with a purple heart emblem below the row of five. On the left side is a plaque with an inscription. The plaque reads:

Fallen Soldiers Memorial
Dedicated to All Those Who
Gave Their Lives for Their Country
Township of Hamilton
Veteran's Advisory Board
May 25, 2009

The sculpture element of this is another block, black, sitting on top of the main block. There is a plaque on the front face which reads All Gave Some; Some Gave All. On this block is a sculpture of a pair of boots with what I think is an M16 rifle pointing upward. Resting on the muzzle is a fatigued helmet. All of this is the symbol of a fallen soldier. The sculpture is very real-looking and representative of a soldier's gear.

The location of this monument is a really beautiful place, especially in the summer months. There is a center of town park in Mays Landing, beautiful, historic and smack dab in the middle of everything that is old and historic in this town. There are very old churches, buildings, historical markers and lots of war memorials including this one. The center square features a gorgeous fountain. The rest of the memorials either surround the fountain in a circle, lying where the grass meets the brick of the inner circle or are just beyond it, like this one.

Access to the memorial is pretty simple. Park along the many places provided on the street. Walk to the beautiful center of town and look around. Keep your visits from Dawn to Dusk.

Title: Fallen Soldier's Memorial

Artist: Unknown