US National Bank (now Bank Lofts) - Denver, CO
You're in the Rocky Mountains - our gargoyles are mountain lions!
Location: Colorado, United States

What caught my eye about this building is the frieze work of dragons and mountain lion 'gargoyles.' Oh yea, also the bagel shop!

"Originally the US National/Guaranty Bank Building, the Bank Lofts (also known as the United States National Bank Building, US National Bank Building, Guaranty Bank Building) were designed by Arthur Addison Fisher and William Ellsworth Fisher and built in 1921. The Fishers also designed other notable Denver landmarks, such as the Denver City Tramway Building at 1100 14th Street and the A. C. Foster Building at 912 16th Street. Located at 817 17th street, the Bank Lofts are a reserved architectural example of the Chicago Commercial style. The 10-story (40.23 meters high) building’s façade is covered in smooth ashlar limestone and features an ornamental bronze storefront. In the 1980s, the building sat vacant and was almost demolished, but on March 25, 1994 it received National Historic Landmark status under the Historic Resources of Downtown Denver Multiple Property Submission (building number: 5DV.5300), and was subsequently renovated in 1995. The renovation costs exceeded $10.9 million dollars, and were financed via historic rehabilitation and low-income housing tax credits and a grant from the Colorado Historical Society, along with TIF assistance from DURA. The building was reconfigured into renter-occupied apartment lofts in 1996." (from (visit link) )
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered