Venice Park Memorial - Atlantic City, NJ
18S E 547530 N 4358627
75 year old Second World War memorial stands on the corner of Gramercy Blvd and Absecon Blvd in Venice Park.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Although this is in Atlantic City, this specific area is known as Venice Park. There are some historical markers nearby paying tribute to local African Americans who positively influenced society and their region. The memorial can be seen from Route 30, also known as Absecon Boulevard. The intersecting road is called Gramercy Blvd..

The monument is a two tiered wall, fanned out in both directions with a large bronze tablet secured to the stone in the center, held oblong. There is a simple inscription at the top of the tablet which reads: Venice Park Honor Roll World War II. Above this is a relief of an eagle with wings spread, face profiled. Beneath the inscription are three columns of 41 names in each column. There are an additional four names tthe top of the columns, eached marked with a star. These four paid the ultimate price while in service to their country. The memorial was dedicated on the 9th of December, 1945. v

The Atlantic county Library website gives a wonderful description and background information on this memorial. Link is listed below,

Date of Dedication: 12/09/1945

Property Permission: Public