U.S. Government Land Office - Guthrie, OK
14S E 641952 N 3971519
A description of the crazy days following the Land Run of 1889 when people sought to file their claims for the free land.

This historical marker describes the circumstances which followed the noon gun on April 22, 1889. Settlers raced to be the first to lay claim to a parcel of land, and then, raced to the land office to file that claim. Two land offices were set up: one in Kingfisher and one in Guthrie. A stone marker stands on the site of the Guthrie land office, on the southwest corner of First Street and W. Oklahoma Avenue. This marker, located in the 100 block of S. Second Street tells the story.

"U.S. Government Land Office / With the opening of the approximately 2 million acres of "Oklahoma Country" for homestead settlement at 12 noon Monday, April 22, 1889, thousands of settlers rushed to claim free land. Those making claims were required by law to register at one of two U.S. Government offices, one located at Kingfisher and one at Guthrie.

"The modest 18 x 30 feet false-fronted frame building of the U.S. Land Office stood alone that day, capping the hill east of the railroad station. Almost immediately, it was surrounded by hundreds of eager settlers, seeking to register claims. By nightfall, it stood in a sea of tents that collectively made up Guthrie.

"The Kansas City Gazette of April 23 reported: "The crowd around the land office is too great to be numbered. Those who did not get in to file their claims last night slept where they were in the line to be on hand this morning."

"The Land Office continued its "land office business" rush for weeks, as the thousands of homesteaders filed claims and counterclaims for free land. Lines of claimants crowded "Hell's Half Acre" outside the Office.

"Land Office Register John Dillie of Huntington, Ind., and receiver Cassius Barnes of Fayetteville, Ark., who became the 5th Territorial governor in 1897, worked all day and late into the night on many occasions. In many cases more than one individual claimed a single piece of land leading to bitter arguments and court disputes that lasted for years afterwards.

After a brick U.S. Post Office was built in 1903 on "Hell's Half Acre," the old frame land office was removed."
County: Logan County

Record Address::