Victor Building - Guthrie, OK
One of Joseph Foucart's greatest architectural achievements.

In 1893, Joseph Foucart, renowned Territorial architect, who has designed many of the downtown Guthrie buildings, as well as others throughout the Oklahoma Territory, designed this building which was considered the height of his achievement.

At curbside at 202-206 W. Harrison is this historical marker which describes the history of this building. It reads:

"Victor Building / Triumph of its time, the "Victor Block" was built in 1893 as the finest commercial building in Guthrie by Winfield S. Smith, who constructed many of the downtown business structures. Besides Lillie's Drug Store, the building also held a number of Territorial offices, several saloons, a wholesale liquor business, and a ballroom on its third floor. Its basement connected with other downtown buildings via tunnels. Associated Order of United Workmen Insurance Offices were later in the building, as well as state headquarters of that mutual organization. The basement became a bowling alley in the late 1960s.

"Restoration began in 1981 as part of Historic District Preservation Movement. It is considered one of Joseph Foucart's best designs."
County: Logan County

Record Address::