Delaware City School #118C (NC-97) - Delaware City, DE
Delaware City School #118C (DE marker 97)
Location: Delaware, United States

In 1919 Delaware radically altered its state school system, opening a new era in the education of African-American youth. Progress was stimulated by the efforts of the Delaware School Auxiliary Association and its primary supporter, P.S. duPont, who conducted a statewide effort to replace outdated and overcrowded facilities. On March 9, 1922 the State received the deed for a new building to replace a school located in the Polktown section of the community. The facility housed grades one through eight. Citizens expressed their gratitude to Mr. duPont for his “most generous and valuable gift.” The school was closed in 1961. In 1962 the property was sold to the Delaware City Community Park District.

LOCATION: Delaware City - End of Dragon Run Park Road, Approximately .25 miles west of the intersection of Route 9 and Dragon Run Park Road.