Giant Skinny Indian - Kingsport, Tennessee
Giant Indian Kaw-Liga in front of Pratt's BBQ
Location: Tennessee, United States

Pratt's BBQ is located at 1225 E Stone Dr in Kingsport, TN. This road is the main highway on the north side of town, so you can't miss this guy. For locals, the Indian in part represents the city's only high school, Kingsport's Dobyns-Bennette High, known as "The Indians." Once an Indian always an Indian, the saying goes. This location is the second home for the Indian. He has stood where he is since the early 1960s, when the new 11-W was built through the area where Pratts is now located, bypassing "downtown." The Indian stood on the ole US11W, now Hghiway 126, on what is known as Chestnut Ridge, about 2 miles as the crow files east of where he now stands. It was front page news the day "Kaw-Liga" was moved off the Ridge to his current home.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)