Parque D. Carlos I-Caldas da Rainha
29S E 488468 N 4361313
It is a romantic garden, attached to the Hospital Termal Rainha D. Leonor. It was named in honor of King Carlos I of Portugal. throughout the garden are statues exposed a total of nearly 100, since representations of the whole body, busts, etc.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

Later in the passage from the eighteenth to the nineteenth century, a period that begins the statement of the bourgeoisie, the concepts of leisure and entertainment as part of a new element, complementary to the therapeutic action. In this context we implemented called "Walking the Cup", at the initiative of Dr. Antonio Gomes da Silva Pinheiro administrator of the hospital between 1799 and 1833. This garden, typically baroque, with elements such as stairs, retaining walls and lines of symmetry, had the dual function of allowing patients who had been treating in the hospital, is recovering from his illness and, for their recreation, sidewalks as was customary at that time. Soon, however, the garden will change, existing plant of the new "Walking the Cup" dated 1806, which corresponds roughly to the northern part of the current park.
The changes brought about by liberalism in Portugal, are felt in a considerable change in Portuguese society, with the affirmation of the bourgeoisie as a class. Since then the flow increases the thermal waters, especially those of Caldas da Rainha, by the ruling classes, go to the waters for treatment and fun has become fashionable, reflecting a trend across Europe.

Renowned personalities like Ramalho Ortigão and Pinheiro Chagas make references to "Walk the World Cup" and its use by AQUISTO. The club, formed in 1837, emerges as a symbol of liberalism, as a place where members and their families gathered to share readings, games - with emphasis on "whist" and "Boston" - concert and dancing.
In 1884 the direction of the Thermal Hospital met to formulate a reform plan for the establishment in order to make it more competitive both nationally and internationally. One of the most important was the issue of spaces adjacent to the hospital that needed to be improved. Dr. Francisco Pimentel, then manager came to take some steps in this direction, starting works of enlargement of the Walk the World Cup, which was necessary to expropriate the property of theater Caldense Dramatic Society. However, budget difficulties, the reforms did not reach intended to take place at the time.
The Romantic Garden
The railway came to Caldas in 1887, making it imperative to modernize the hospital. The January 3, 1888 a new trustee takes office in Thermal Hospital: the architect Rodrigo Berquó Mary, who had previously worked in Caldas da Felgueira.

With Berquó begins a new stage in the history of Thermal Hospital. So he took office initiated the project that proposed new park named "D. Carlos I" in honor of the monarch. This, in turn, allowed him on November 20, 1889.

Berquó began by requesting a budget allocation of 1888-1889 to carry out the transformation of existing vineyards along the Walk the World Cup, a park tree with a large central lake. In addition highlighted the need to establish different games - tennis, croquet, ball, shoot the gun, music on the bandstand and boating on the lake or bike on the boulevards - which would make the town a more pleasant space, with greater capacity to attract audience.
Since then, the action of Berquó for the new park was developed according to three aspects: its extension, the construction of an artificial lake, the seal and policing.

To this end, it was necessary to use not only the land used for growing the hospital itself, but also expropriate land originally intended for urbanization, which caused controversy at the time [1]. Berquó contended that these lands were indispensable for the construction of the park and among the arguments against the construction of urbanization, included medical reports from the hospital.

The artificial lake formed in groundbreaking element: in 1891 had already been excavated at the site chosen, starting with its The formation of the same involved in the problem of supply. The initial project to feed it with thermal water left over application was insufficient and needed to approve a supplementary budget for procurement of cast iron pipes to carry water tank of the Forest Queen Leonor to the bathing establishment and the Park.

Park Berquó defined itself as a romantic landscape of the then fashionable in Europe, which valued the sentimentalism and naturalism.
Berquó promoted still works at the club, making up a Reception Hall, a ballroom and "Sky Glass".

In June 1892 the works of the park, complete, were opened. Estimate that during this period have been employed about 2000 workers. [2]

[edit] The twentieth century
With the death of Berquó, took possession of Dr. Philip Andrada Rebelo, who did not continue the work of her predecessor. The advent of the twentieth century, whose first half was marked by two world wars on the international and the Proclamation of the Republic domestically, has made the park fell into relative neglect, in spite of occasional interventions in the 1930s and 1940s. Thus, in 1935 the then Administrator Dr. Mario Rocha, determined to replace some trees aged and in poor condition, and in the second half of the 1940s, it was discussed the need for improvements and beautification of the park, although the shortage of funds if made you feel.
The park would be refurbished in 1948, with landscaping by Francisco Caldeira Cabral, and the works lasted until 1951. The new project has resumed more regular shapes, the grassing of vacant spaces, the planting of hedgerows varied and colorful flowers, the planting of new trees and characterized by the use of contrast shadow / light and water tanks and fountains embellished with tiles and stone spouts. The hospital now has a greenhouse flower itself, which could preserve existing and develop new species. The success is attested as early as 1950 when the local press praised the improvements made so far. The project also included the extension of the Museum of Joseph Malhoa and building a restaurant / bar to replace the terrace, as well as repairing the rink floor which then sought care.

Apart from ancient trees, the park today with recreational equipment and infrastructure where we highlight the boating lake, the gazebo, the restaurant-bar, a picnic area and tennis court. From a cultural standpoint, the highlights are the Museum of Joseph Malhoa (opened in 1934 in "House of the Boat") and distributed by numerous sculptures park area.
Garden Name: Parque D. Carlos I

Owner/Commissioner of Garden: Ministry of Health.