Lindsay Wildlife Museum - Walnut Creek, CA
The Lindsay Wildlife Museum is a wildlife museum in Walnut Creek, CA.

"Lindsay Wildlife Museum is a family museum and wildlife rehabilitation center in Walnut Creek, California. The museum is one of the oldest wildlife rehab centers in the United States, and a popular family museum in the San Francisco East Bay Area. Lindsay Wildlife Museum is a unique natural history and environmental education center in where live, wild animals are just inches away. Visitors can listen to the cry of a red tailed hawk, go eye-to-eye with a gray fox and watch a bald eagle eat lunch. More than 50 species of live, non-releasable, native California animals are on exhibit.

Founded in Walnut Creek in 1955, the museum’s programs “connect people with wildlife to inspire responsibility and respect for the world we share.” The museum houses hands-on discovery room for children, a pet education section with small domestic animals and changing natural history and art exhibits. The on-site wildlife rehabilitation center treats nearly 6,000 injured or orphaned wild animals each year. Tens of thousands of children learn about the environment in their classrooms through the museum's traveling education programs and on tours of the museum. Nature and science-oriented classes and trips are offered for adults and children. More than 600 volunteers help feed and care for wild animals, teach children and adults about nature, and support the museum’s mission in many other ways." (visit link)
Admission Fees:
$7 for adults $6 for seniors 65+ $5 for children 2 -17 FREE for members and for children under 2 years old!

Hours of operation:
Winter Wednesday - Friday 12 pm – 5 pm Saturday - Sunday 10 am – 5 pm Summer Wednesday - Sunday 10 am – 5 pm

Parking: N 37° 55.270 W 122° 04.300

Services Provided:
There are two parking lots for Larky Park very close to the museum. Parking also available on the street. Parking is free.