Toribio Losoya
14R E 549684 N 3255263
Toribio Losoya was a martered Alamo hero for the cause of Texas' fight for independence from Santa Anna's Republic of Mexico.

This statue of Toribio Losoya is a gift to the people of San Antonio from the Adolph Coors Company. It was donated in 1988 after its sculptor, William Easley, had created this bronze bigger-than-life statue for a bigger-than-life man. The marker on the low wall next to the statue reads: "Toribio Losoya / An Unsung Hero of the Alamo / On March 6, 1836, Toribio Losoya died defending the Alamo, his birthplace and home. Rebelling against the government of Santa Anna for overruling the Mexican constitution of 1824, Losoya and other Hispanic Texans chose to take their stand at the Alamo and fight alongside Travis, Crockett, and Bowie. / This sesqicentennial gift to the people of San Antonio and Texas was commissioned and donated on November 30, 1986 by the Adolph Coors Company. / William Easley - Sculptor". The downtown San Antonio streets just yards away from this statue is named Losoya Street in Toribio Losoya's honor. The statue is located across the street from the main entrance of the Hyatt Regency Hotel located at 123 Losoya Street and is on Losoya Street between E Houston Street to the north and W Crockett Street to the south. The Alamo is right down the sidewalk past the statue going due east.