Castro de São Lourenço - Esposende, Portugal
[EN]Ruins of the Settlement of São Lourenço [PT]Ruinas do Castro de São Lourenço.
Location: Braga, Portugal

?[EN] The settlement preserves its three rampart alignments, which have been partly reconstructed. The several differentiated nucleuses each display a series of structures that are generally organized into family compounds. These compounds consist of three or more circular or elongated structures which converge at a central patio and are limited by a wall. Parts of these buildings have been entirely consolidated. The domestic quarters are dispersed along the north facing slope, all the way to the hilltop where the S. Lourenço chapel was erected. On the west side of the hill, the settlement stretches down to the foot of the slope, and occupies an area that is bigger that was previously thought. The extensive investigations, directed by Carlos Alberto Brochado de Almeida, have enabled researches to date the first stage of the settlement’s occupation to the Late Bronze period, with a second stage taking place from the 5th century BC, during the Iron Age. The settlement is thought to have been destroyed by a huge fire sometime during the 1st century BC, which led to the replanning of the urban space and the subsequent adaptation to Vicus throughout the 1st century AD. This adaptation remodeled the defensive structures and reordered the domestic units. During its occupation, the site was an important trade and administrative point; along with the neighboring Castelo de Neiva, it influenced a large area. The site was abandoned in the 5th century and wouldn’t be reoccupied until the 10th century, in the confusing context of the Reconquering, when a west facing wall was built at the top of the hill. A votive altar dedicated to the Dea Sancta Anicius was discovered in the proximities of the first rampart in 1954. On site excavations, directed by Brochado de Almeida (University of Porto Arts Faculty) began in 1985. In 1991, the Esposende Town Hall promoted a series of repair works, which included the paved access route to the chapel and the reconstruction and consolidation of multiple Castro structures. Parts of the ruins were permanently affected by the construction of the new chapel during the 1950s and by the temple’s access path. In 1995, a series of further conservation works were performed on the site. Situated in the parish of Vila Chã, district of Esposende, the Castro settlement has been classified as a Public Interest Site since 1986.

[PT]O povoado conserva as suas três linhas de muralha, apresentando panos defensivos parcialmente reconstruídos e conservados. Em vários núcleos diferenciados surgem estruturas de habitação, geralmente organizadas em unidades domésticas de três ou mais estruturas circulares ou alongadas, convergentes para o pátio central, por regra lajeado, cercadas por um muro divisório. Parte das estruturas foi integralmente consolidada. Diferenciam–se unidades habitacionais com estruturas subcirculares ou rectangulares. Ao longo da encosta voltada a Norte espalham–se as estruturas domésticas, até ao topo do cabeço, onde se erigiu a capela de S. Lourenço. No sentido Oeste o povoado estende–se até ao sopé ocupando uma área muito maior do que inicialmente se supunha. A amplitude das investigações arqueológicas, orientadas por Carlos Alberto Brochado de Almeida, conduziu a uma boa definição das fases de ocupação do castro, com um período inicial datado do Bronze Final e uma segunda fase da Idade do Ferro, desde o século V a. C. Este povoado seria destruído por um grande incêndio, algures no século I a. C., que conduziria a uma reorganização do espaço urbano e subsequente adaptação a vicus, ao longo do século I d. C. Esta adaptação remodelou as estruturas defensivas e reordenamento das unidades domésticas. Foi, à época, uma localidade importante, com mercado e instituições de administração local, mantendo uma vasta área de influência juntamente com o vizinho Castelo de Neiva. O local seria abandonado no século V, e só seria reocupado no século X, no conturbado contexto da Reconquista, quando se construiu uma muralha voltada a Oeste, no topo do cabeço. Junto da primeira muralha terá aparecido, em 1954, uma ara votiva dedicada por Anicius a Dea Sancta.
O local foi intervencionado desde 1985 por Brochado de Almeida, da Faculdade de Letras da Universidade do Porto. A Câmara Municipal de Esposende promoveu, a partir de 1991, o arranjo urbanístico do cabeço, com o calcetamento do caminho de acesso à capela e restauro e reconstrução de parte das estruturas habitacionais castrejas. Contudo, parte das ruínas tinha sido já irremediavelmente afectada pela construção da nova capela, nos anos 50, assim como pelo caminho de acesso ao templo. Novos trabalhos de musealização do sítio realizaram–se em 1995. Situado na freguesia de Vila Chã, Concelho de Esposende, encontra–se classificado como Imóvel de Interesse Público desde 1986.
Terrain: