Time Capsule - Colonel Alexander Harper Memorial Cemetery
17T E 499745 N 4625355
This time capsule is located in the historic Colonel Alexander Harper Memorial Cemetery in Unionville, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

This is a different time capsule with four planned dates for opening each 25 years apart. The time capsule was placed in September 1998 which was the year of the 200th anniversary of the founding of Harpersfield Township by Revolutionary War Veteran Colonel Alexander Harper. The date of its placement was 3 days after the 200th anniversary of Colonel Harper's passing. The future opening dates on June 28th will all be on the anniversary of the founding of Harpersfield Township. The last date of opening, June 28, 2098 will be on the tricentennial of the township.

Time Capsule Inscription:
Harpersfield Township - Unionville