Charles A. Lindberg-Sumter Co
16S E 765281 N 3557027
On Southerfield Rd at Success Ave., Americus, GA on the campus of Southwest Georgia Techical College

Charles A. Lindberg captured the hearts of Americans during his successful non-stop flight from New York to Paris in the "Spirit of St. Louis" on May 20th, 1927. This famous American Aviator purchased his first airplane and learned to fly on the grounds of what is now South Georgia Technical College in May of 1923. Lindberg purchased a Curtiss JN4 "Jenny" from the World War I training center that later became Souther Field Airport. Lindberg soloed in that "Jenny" over the South Georgia Technical College site after only one week of training. The runway where Lindberg practiced takeoffs and landings is now Launching other young people toward their educational dreams. South Georgia Tech salutes the accomplishments of Charles A. Lindberg and encourages students to soar toward their hopes and dreams.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: none