Post Office - Guthrie, OK
Guthrie Post Office has a wild history from the Territorial days.

The Federal Building located at 201 W. Oklahoma houses the Guthrie Post Office. On the north side of the building is an historical marker telling quite a story of the early days of ths Land Run town.

The marker reads:
"Post Office / Dennis T. Flynn (afterwards delegate in congress from Oklahoma) with no authority beyond a telegram from Senator Plum of Kansas saying he was to be appointed Postmaster, opened the post office in a tent on April 23, 1889. At first he just handed out the mail with volunteer help -- all day and half the night -- to the hundreds lined up anxious to get definite information as to what day "mama and the children would arrive."

On May 14, 1889, Postmaster Flynn telegraphed Washington: "I am selling $50. stamps daily. Clerks work 5 a.m. to midnight every day. When mail is opened the line at the window is half mile long. We handle 3,000 letters and 1,000 newspapers daily. No trouble of any kind. Town has 5 banks and 6 newspapers."

The west portion of the present building was constructed in 1903; addition of west portion was in 1913."
County: Logan County

Record Address::