Santa Fe Depot - Guthrie, OK
14S E 641745 N 3971511
This depot was quite elaborate compared to the usual frame Santa Fe depots in the Oklahoma Territory.

The Santa Fe Depot on the east side of the tracks on Guthrie's west side was constructed in 1903. It is 185 ft. long and 85 ft. wide at its widest point. Unlike most frame depots of its time, this is a red brick depot, with a two-story section at the center and one-story wings to each side.

The historical marker erected on W. Okalhoma Avenue in front of the depot reads:
"Santa Fe Depot / The Santa Fe, completed in 1887, was the only railway into Oklahoma Territory and the only direct connection with the "outside" world during the hectic days of 1889. The first depot was a small red frame building located on the west side of the tracks. For the world's first big land run, the Santa Fe had only a single track leading through the new country. Guthrie was a watering station with rudimentary yards. Twenty trains carrying 1200 to 1500 passengers each were scheduled out of Arkansas City and Purcell on April 22, 1889; Guthrie was target destination for most of these.

"The present two-story red brick station was completd in 1903 and housed passenger services, mail service, "Harvey House" restaurant, news stand, employee living quarters and offices."
County: Logan County

Record Address::