Sandy Springs Historic Site Sundial - Atlanta, GA
16S E 741891 N 3756582
This sundial is located at the Sandy Springs Historic Site in Atlanta, Georgia, USA. It is located adjacent to the historic Williams-Payne House.

The sundial was placed by The Sandy Springs Society in 1993 according to the text on the surface of the sundial.

"Located in the heart of Sandy Springs, the Sandy Springs Historic Site is the home of the natural springs for which the community was named. Also at this three acre site is the Williams-Payne House Museum, an 1870's 'plain style' farmhouse, an authentic period milkhouse, well shelter and privy. The grounds include a native Georgia garden, an historic teaching garden and a bog garden with a wooden boardwalk. The site is operated by the Sandy Springs Historic Community Foundation, a nonprofit organization."

-- Source

Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate