First - Gas Powered Lighthouse - Barcelona, New York
17T E 615886 N 4688642
This Barcelona Harbor historical sign identifies the nearby Barcelona Lighthouse as the first gas powered lighthouse in the world.
Location: New York, United States

When the 40-foot-tall, Barcelona Lighthouse was constructed in 1829, the lamp in the lighthouse was the first gas powered lighthouse lamp in the world. The lighthouse was started and first lit with oil lamps in 1829. Local natural gas supplies made it possible to switch the lamps to natural gas in 1831. The light from the gas lamps was considered far brighter than the oil lamps light. When available, natural gas was used as lamp fuel until 1851.

The lighthouse is visible to the west of the sign. The sign is located on public property and near the tourism office. The lighthouse can be viewed from many angles including the parking lot for the harbor, but please respect the privacy of the lighthouse owners.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event