John 15:13 - Father Judge High School - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 497981 N 4433088
This biblical verse can be found on a gray, granite war memorial in front of the Father Judge High School.

The biblical quote can be found at the top of the stone. The monument is a single slab of gray stone. Above the relief is an inscription which reads Father Judge High School War Memorial. Beneath this is a bible quote which reads Greater Love Than This No One Has. That One Lay Down His Life For His Friends. John 15:13. There is no dedication or in honor of text but judging by the quotation and the twenty-seven names listed below, I am going to guess it honors alumni who died in war. As far as the dedication date, the latest alumni to be honored on the marker is from the class of 68, indicating the Vietnam War. I am assuming therefore this was dedicated in the early 70s.

The stone, war memorial is out front, near the sidewalk on the far right side. It sits in a mulch bed, on the front lawn, a large array of flags and flowers adorn the well-tended monument. There is also some white bricks which surround the front and sides. The monument is cordoned off with metal picket fencing to the far front and far rear and the rest of the area is 'roped' off with chains.

3301 Solly Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19136