Historic Court Square – Elba, AL
Location of the Coffee County courthouse since relocating here in 1852.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Historic Court Square
The first Coffee County Courthouse was at Wellborn and burned in 1851. This site given by John B. Simmons when Elba was selected the county seat polling 58 more votes than Indigo Head (Clintonville) in a county election on October 5, 1852. The first building erected on this site was a two story frame structure burned by Ward’s Raiders, September 3, 1863. A new courthouse was completed in 1867. This building served Coffee County until 1881and was sold at auction. A third building completed in 1882 was enlarged in 1899. Failing to meet the needs of Coffee County, it was replaced by the present courthouse in 1903. Listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Alabama Historical Association, 1974.

Marker Name: Historic Court Square