Point Zero—Perth, Australia.
A marker indicating the starting point for distances measured from Perth city, the capital of the state of Western Australia.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

This site is the origin point of all distances measured from the City of Perth, which is the capital city of the Australian state of Western Australia. It consists of an oval at ground level with lettering, and a plaque at eye level. My recollection is that the small, grey above ground plaque has been in this location for some decades, however, the new, touristy looking ground lettering looks to be new, maybe within the past twelve months.

According to the information provided this point was created in 1925. Apparently, this point was chosen as it was the site of the first Post Office in the state. This spot is in the 'old' part of the city, near other historical sites.