Escola Adães Bermudes [Alcobaça]
29S E 502279 N 4377980
A school in Portugal, dated from the 1898 with gender entrances. The genderentrances are clearly visible at the site ("Sexo Feminino" meansfemale, "Sexo Masculino" means male).
Location: Leiria, Portugal

In early 1898, the influence of what is being done in Europe taking shape, and the Portuguese Association of Engineers prepares a "program of tendering for projects for buildings of primary schools" which delivers to the Ministry of Public Works. In March of that year, is open for official competition, determining a period of six months for submission of projects, establishing the preliminary program that they should cover several areas: locker room, one or more classrooms, covered patio with pleasure, teacher housing, water closets and urinals. It was also required that the dimensions contemplated space for a maximum of 50 students per classroom, at a ratio of 1.25 m2 per student, ceiling height from 4 to 4.5 m, wood floors at 1.5 m above the ground outside. Natural lighting should be made through rectangular windows and never through the roof. It was further recommended that the materials involved and the techniques in the construction of buildings should take account of the natural reality of the region where the school would be implemented.

Adães Bermudez, an architect graduated from the Porto Academy of Fine Arts and the School of Fine Arts in Paris, widely awarded in national competitions, and he worked since 1897 at the Special Board of Public Buildings and Beacons, the Ministry of Public Works conceived, designed and built some of the best examples of school building of the new century. Throughout the country, so-called "schools Adães Bermudes' testimony of what most consistent, logical and beautiful there, in terms of school facilities, in the early twentieth century. Scattered throughout the country, is also an example of his talent and expertise of its School of Alcobaça.

From 1910 with the establishment of the Republic, the responsibility of primary school facilities shall belong to the municipal councils, which allowed for a genuine devolution and a local increase in the emergence of many new schools. It also created a commission to which they are named Adães Bermudes, Sebastian da Costa Sacadura (medical inspector of school health) and Arlindo professor Varela, aimed at establishing technical standards, sanitary and educational new school buildings. The composition of this committee speaks for itself, ie, denotes the concern of the then government to establish rules and principles not only architectural but also pedagogical and hygiene, and a truly complementary relationship that would lead to the elaboration of a draft standard, contemplating these different strands, authored by Adães Bermudes. In fact, these schools, which for more than a decade have been built throughout the country, may be considered forerunners of the modern school.

During the early years of the Estado Novo, the school buildings National Accounts themselves, obeying their own rules according to the area in which they are built, and between 1933 and 1935, the architects Rogério de Azevedo e Raul Lino divide among themselves the projects, the first being with the North and Center, and the second with the South, working directly under contract with the Ministry of Public Works.

This rule would remain regional up to 50 years, observing, though, during the '40s, a new aesthetic and a dimension that the next decade would prove short of needs, forcing the expansion work, a bit all over the Country .

The August 20, 2004, after a remodeling, opened the Centennial School Adães Bermudes

Today, the former elementary school that houses a set of institutions such as the Commission for the Protection of Children and Youth Alcobaça, Cabinet Installation Museum of Couto de Alcobaça, SA and Puppet Company - Puppet Theatre &. It also provides, in an auditorium with sixty-three seats, an Exhibition Hall, an Information Office for Youth and Internet space.

Please note that the School Adães Bermudes enables also to consult some newspapers and magazines
Physical Address: