Carnegie Library Frieze - Guthrie, OK
Frieze artwork on a building with a long, illustrious history.

The Carnegie Library is located at 402 E. Oklahoma Avenue and was built between 1901-1902. It is the second built in Oklahoma, and the oldest still standing.

Above the main south entrance in a triangular pediment above the words "Carnegie Library" is a triangular frieze approximately 2 ft. high and 6 ft. wide. It shows a standing angel holding a wreath and a stone tablet. To the left are books and a builder's square. To the right is a globe with telescope and musical intruments (harp and horns).

The building remained a library from 1902 to 1970, when it was donated to the Oklahoma Historical Society. Adjacent to the library is the Oklahoma Territorial Museum which tells the story of Oklahoma's rise to Statehood, through artifacts, photos and paintings.
Artist: Unknown

402 E. Oklahoma Avenue Guthrie, OK 73044