The LBJ Ranch - Stonewall, TX
14R E 536225 N 3345279
Possibly the most widely known ranch in the United States, and certainly for the 60's generation, this was the ranch and home of the 36th President of the United States, Lyndon B. Johnson.

In the Johnson family since 1909, the LBJ Ranch attained worldwide fame during the turbulent 1960, when, then President, Lyndon B. Johnson came home to what became known as the Texas White House. A true working ranch, the President was proud of his roots and worked with his foreman to improve the LBJ brand of Herefords before, during and after his Presidency.

Today it is a National Historical Park, but the Park service continues to operate the ranch and further the brand, just as the President had during the years he garnered so much pleasure from this land. Today visitors can walk through the show barn and talk to a ranch hand to gain some insight into the day to day operations of the cattle operation.

Free to visit, but a permit is required, available at the Park Service Visitor center off US Hwy 280.
Product: LBJ Brand Registered Herfords

State Park Road 49