The Sauer Beckmann Farm - Stonewall, TX
14R E 536179 N 3344963
Living history farm where costumed interpreters live exactly as a 1918 Texas-German farm family would have lived.

This farm, part of Lyndon B. Johnson State Park & Historic Site, is as historically accurate as possible, and visitors are encouraged to ask as many questions as they want. Everything, how the livestock is tended, the butchering is done, the meals prepared, the fruit and produced canned, the meat preserved, plus the daily house cleaning and chores, is done exactly as it would have been in 1918, which was long before the area was electrified.

An excerpt from the TPWD website puts it all in the proper perspective:

"Here, costumed interpreters carry out the day-to-day activities of a turn-of-the-century Texas-German farm family. Some chores are seasonal, such as canning and butchering. Farm animals, however, must be cared for on a daily basis, including activities like feeding, milking, gathering eggs and slopping the hogs. Also, the house is cleaned, meals are cooked, butter is churned and cheese is made. Visitors may see the "family" scrubbing the floors with homemade lye soap, or plowing the garden with a team of horses.
The setting for the present-day living history activities is an authentic Hill Country farm."

Visitors are free to wander around the farm, but are cautioned to close all gates, and not feed or pet the animals. While no entrance fee is required, donation boxes are available.
Product: Cattle, hogs, chickens

Stonewall, TX