Benton County Courthouse Clock, Corvallis Oregon
10T E 479221 N 4934686
This beatuiful structure and clock was built in 1889, it is the oldest courthouse in Oregon that is still used for its original purpose.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Benton County Courthouse

This clock is located at 120 NW Fourth Street in Corvallis, Oregon 97330.

The courthouse was designed by Delos D. Neer, a prominent Portland Architect. In a style he described as resembling “an Italian villa with a military influence.” Local stone and brick went into the structure, which cost less than $70,000 to build and furnish. On Nov. 4, 1889, Judge R. S. Bean presided over the first circuit court session under its roof.

Thanks to a dramatic remodeling in the late 1970s, the courthouse today looks much as it did in its early years. Many authentic furnishings and architectural details have been preserved or restored, making the courthouse a showcase of Benton County history and architecture. In 1968, the Benton County Courthouse was named an Oregon Historic Site, and in 1977 was nominated to the National Register of Historic Places.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted