Whistlestop Cafe in Irondale, AL
16S E 527085 N 3711034
Since 1928, this place has been feeding lunch to the locals. From it's humble beginnings as a hot dog stand to the diner empire it is today, this is still a great place to eat.
Location: Alabama, United States

I brought my son here a while back and he said it was the best meal he'd ever had. I'm the cook of the house and when pressed, he said it was the best meal away from home. I have to agree. This place has evolved into what I call a "Meat and Three" type of place. This is a steam table type of "Meat and Three" so you should LOOK at the food. Avoid the fried foods unless still sizling from the fryer. This includes the fried green tomatoes. If they're cold they're disgusting. If they sizzle, they are great!!! The rest of the food works the same way.

bon apetite