Waterford
18T E 739756 N 4580963
Historical marker highlighting the history and settlement of Waterford, Connecticut. The marker is located along the eastbound of Boston Post Rd (U.S. Route 1) at the driveway to the Waterford Police Department.
Location: Connecticut, United States

This historical marker describes the history and settlement of Waterford, Connecticut. The marker is located along the eastbound of Boston Post Rd (U.S. Route 1) at the driveway to the Waterford Police Department.

Marker Text

STATE OF CONNECTICUT

WATERFORD

Incorporated 1801
English colonists first harvested crops on Fog Plain and Mamacoke in 1645, gradually displacing the native Nehantic and Pequot Indians. Farm lots were allocated to individual colonists in 1651 and in 1653 a sawmill site and house lot were designated on Hunts Brook in Quaker Hill. The Jordan area was first mentioned in 1663 and Jordan Schoolhouse in 1737. Waterford gave thousands of acres to help form East Lyme in 1839 and two square miles were taken for New London by legislative action in 1899, leaving the present area of 36.7 square miles.

Erected by the Town of Waterford
the Waterford Historical Society
and the Connecticut Historical Commission
1975

Jordan and Quaker Hill, both reffered in the marker text, are today principal communities of Waterford. The Jordan Village Historic District and Quaker Hill Historic District are listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

Enjoy your visit of Waterford.
Marker Name: Waterford