Memorial Service building of the Public cemetery, Debrecen, Hungary
A Hungarian Secession style mortuary in the Public Cemetary of Debrecen.
Location: Hajdú-Bihar, Hungary

The cemetery gardens, the mortuaries and the crematory were all built in 1932 in the Hungarian Secession style according to the plans of town architect, József Borsos.
The building itself is richly decorated with works of art. Beneath the arcades, there are two positive and negative sgraffittos by Oszvald Toroczkai. He only used two colours when carving the work into the brick wall. The brick red and sand yellow of the masterpiece thus create a sombre and restrained atmosphere. The interior has three walls decorated with frescos.
Crematory: yes

Cemetery: yes