Air Force One-Half - Lyndon B Johnson National Historical Park - Stonewall, TX
14R E 536051 N 3345661
United States President Lyndon B. Johnson jokingly referred to this aircraft as, Air Force One Half.

Externally restored, and located under an open sided cover in the location where it was often parked during the 36th President's time in office as both President and Vice-President, this aircraft was placed on display on the day of the President's 102 birthday, August 27, 2010.

It had been rescued from a scrap yard in the Arizona desert where it had been mothballed and also cannibalized for parts, when retrieved parts of the interior were missing, and though they currently still are, it hoped the interior will also eventually be restored.

When Johnson became President after Kennedy's assassination, he flew on Air Force One which was a, huge for its time, Boeing 707. However Johnson also really liked the smaller JetStar which was just over 60 feet long, with a wingspan of nearly 55 feet. It could carry 13 passengers plus three crew members at a cruising speed of 520 mph, propelled by its four Pratt and Whitney J-60 Turbojet engines. Now it is back home where it belongs, showing how it was ever ready to serve the needs of LBJ through one of the Country's most trying times.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): 1961 Lockheed VC-140B Jetstar C/N 1329-5024

Tail Number: (S/N): 12490

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): LBJ National Historical Park - Ranch Unit - Stonewall, TX

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
From the plaque in front of the aircraft: "In October 1961 the United States Air Force replaced twin engine, propeller driven aircraft with the four engine Lockheed StarJet for executive transport. Lyndon Johnson was the first Vice President to have an aircraft assigned to him. His choice was the Lockheed JetStar C-140B (VC). As President he continued to use the JetStar for travel to and from his ranch. He jokingly referred to the plane as Air Force One Half, although it did bear the call sign Air Force One."

Access restrictions: