Rotunda Stained Glass - Old State Capitol - Baton Rouge, LA
15R E 673890 N 3369642
The stained glass dome of the Old State Capitol building in downtown Baton Rouge is very beautiful and a free museum to visit.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The Old State Capitol is a castle shaped building located on a high bluff overlooking the Mississippi River in Downtown Baton Rouge. Listed on the Register of Historic Places, it served as the State Capitol building from 1849-62 and 1882-1932. The Stained Glass dome was installed in a reconstruction of 1882 by William A. Freret. About the rotunda the State of Louisiana Page located here states:

The interior rotunda is Freret's showpiece. From a central iron column rising to the fourth floor level the stained glass dome begins with a narrow cone and opens, like the underside of a morning glory, then arches down to the twelve-sided, Gothic-arched cast-iron cage which encloses the rotunda above the second floor. A broad, free-standing stair spirals around the central column from the first to the second floor.
Type of building where window is located: Government Building

Baton Rouge, LA USA