Henn, Albert W., Mansion - Euclid, Ohio
Registry entry #00000422 is this 9,200 square foot mansion built on the shore of Lake Erie.
Location: Ohio, United States

Connecticut native Albert W. Henn moved to northeast Ohio at the age of 19. Over the next 14 years he learned business while employed as a clerk and bookkeeper with local companies. In 1902, Albert Henn and his brother formed the Acme Machine Screw Company. The family company eventually merged with National Manufacturing Company in 1908 to become National-Acme Manufacturing Company with Albert Henn being named secretary of the merged company. Between 1908 and 1918 Mr. Henn progressed from Secretary to Treasurer and eventually President of the company. Today, the company is no longer in the machine tool business, but continues as Acme-Cleveland with over 1,100 employees.

As a local business leader, he also sat on the board of directors for Lincoln Electric Company and the local Winton Hotel Company. He was very active in local fraternal organizations and was an early member of the historic Cleveland Athletic Club.

In 1923, Albert W. Henn and his wife Gertrude had the Albert W. Henn Mansion built at this location on the shore of Lake Erie. This home has design elements of an American Craftsman home with a low-pitched roof, extended, overhanging eaves, and two dormers forming a gable-roof. It was one of a series of mansions that once graced this lakefront area during Cleveland's industrial peak.

By the 1990's the home had come under the ownership of the city of Euclid as part of Sims Park and was in deteriorating condition. In 1996, the city announced plans to demolish the home which led to the formation of the Friends of the Henn Mansion, Inc. with the purpose of preserving and restoring the mansion. In 1997 the group was able to obtain a lease for the facility and began renovation. In May 1998, the first private function was held in the partially restored mansion. By April 2000, the Friends of Henn Mansion were successful in efforts to add the building to the National Historic Register.

Through a series of public and private funding initiatives, the building has been restored in phases with the earliest work starting on exterior walls and roofing, the foundation, the first floor common areas and the balcony. Secondary restoration efforts have included second floor bedrooms, the east porch, and the kitchen. Ongoing efforts continue to replace fixtures with period-correct items.
23131 Lake Shore Blvd.
Euclid, OH USA
44123

County / Borough / Parish: Cuyahoga

Year listed: 2000

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Person -Albert W; Henn, Arch./Eng. -Tudor Revival, Bungalow/Craftsman

Historic function: Domestic, Single Dwelling

Current function: Social - private functions - open to public 7-9 pm Wednesdays