HISTORIC ONEONTA L&N RAILROAD DEPOT - Oneonta, AL
Historical marker about the L&N Railroad Depot in Oneonta, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker at the former site of the L&N Railroad Depot in Oneonta, AL. The marker was placed by the Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Oneonta. The depot was moved to a new location at the Oneonta Recreation Park (WM759R) in 1975. The depot was restored in 2000.
Marker Name: HISTORIC ONEONTA L&N RAILROAD DEPOT

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker text: Starting in 1889, the Louisville and Nashville Railroad, also known as the Birmingham Mineral Railroad, began railroad freight and passenger service to Oneonta with the completion of the rail line from Broyles Railroad Yard near Birmingham to the Champion Iron Ore Mines. By 1905, the railroad through Oneonta ran to Attalla and Gadsden to the northeast, connecting with the Alabama Mineral Division of the Louisville and Nashville Railroad. Originally the L&N provided passenger and freight service to Oneonta, and the L&N depot provided the passenger ticketing and waiting area. In addition, the railroad’s agent had space in the depot to handle freight billing and railroad-related operational work. Railroad passenger service ended in 1951. The L&N Railroad depot was located in downtown Oneonta behind the Garner Hotel. In 1975, the depot was moved from the downtown area to the present location and since has been used as a meeting site for various functions. Erected by the Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Oneonta October 2010

Date Dedicated / Placed: October 2010