Mission San Juan Capistrano - San Antonio, TX
14R E 552893 N 3244896
From the parking lot, follow the sidewalk past the bathrooms and into the compound. The orientation table is along the sidewalk inside the compound near the low wall close to the Park Ranger's office.

Mission San Juan Capistrano is the least restored of the five historic Spanish missions for which San Antonio is so famous. As a matter of fact, this mission is literally crumbling apart. The bell tower is being monitored for its leaning into the courtyard. The rock wall of the chapel area is seriously cracked with numerous cracks running pretty much the length of the chapel to the bell tower. Steel bars are supporting the doorways along this inner wall. It is in really bad shape. This is the church's responsibility to keep the physical chapel functional and safe for the parishioners but it doesn't look too safe in its present condition. This mission is located at 9101 Graf Road, just off Mission Parkway. The orientation table is inside the low outer wall near the parking lot. Take the sidewalk that connects the public parking area past the restrooms and into the mission compound entrance. Stay on the sidewalk to the opposite corner, near the Park Ranger's office. The table is in the courtyard just off the sidewalk. The bronze model of the mission helps a visitor orient themselves to where the parts of the mission are that would be most interesting to them. It also gives a visitor an idea of the scale of the mission property and allows them to notice any objects or separated buildings they may otherwise overlook. Even though this mission is the least restored, there is still a lot of things to see. I recommend you walk along each of the four walls of the inner compounds to see it all, then go take the nature walk along the pathway.
Artist / Creator:
Stevens Art Foundary, Bulverde, TX.

Location / Access:
Southwest corner inside the compound, near the sidewalk along the low outer wall. It is near the Park Ranger's office.