Mission San Jose - San Antonio, TX, USA
14R E 550474 N 3248091
Follow the sidewalk from the parking lot to the southeast entrance into the mission compound. The orientation table is just a few steps inside the entrance through the outer wall.

Mission San Jose is the largest of the five historic Spanish missions for which San Antonio is so famous. It was nearly completely restored by the WPA in the 1930s. Mission San Jose is well known for its Rose Window of carved limestone. This mission is located at 6701 San Jose Drive, just off of Roosevelt Ave. The orientation table is just a few yards inside the outer wall entrance. Take the sidewalk that connects the public parking area past the Vistor Center and into the mission compound entrance on the southeast end of the compound. The bronze model of the mission helps a visitor orient themselves to where the parts of the mission are that would be most interesting to them. It also gives a visitor an idea of the scale of the mission property and allows them to notice any objects or separated buildings they may otherwise overlook. This table has a lot of things to identify on it since it is so large and spread out.
Artist / Creator:
George Nelson