Nardin Park United Methodist Church
Michigan Historical Site Local Site no. 1771
Location: Michigan, United States

"In 1927 the Nardin Park Methodist Episcopal Church was formed by a merger of two Detroit Churches; the Ninde Church, organized in 1886, and the Grand River Avenue Church, established in 1891. The following year and educational building and gymnasium were constructed on a site across West Chicago Boulevard from Nardin Park. The Depression delayed construction of the sanctuary. In 1937 a building campaign began. The Kresge Foundation donated $50,000. The completed sanctuary was dedicated in 1943. In 1963 the congregation sold the building to the Ebenezer African Methodist Episcopal Church. The present church was dedicated on October 17, 1965."

Located on Eleven Mile Road, west of Middlebelt Road in Farmington Hills
Parking nearby?: no