No Moon Walks Allowed In Park - San Antonio, TX, USA
14R E 551294 N 3248094
Is some minor government bureaucrate's nightmare that someone in this park is seen Moon Walking? The commoners have now been warned!

This sign that decrees, "NO MOON WALKS ALLOWED IN PARK" is found in Padre Park, on the southeast side of San Antonio. Padre Park is part of the Mission Trail, a route that connects the five historic Spanish missions for which San Antonio is famous. However, although the Mission Trail passes by several other city and county parks, this is the only park in which a sign is place forbidding Moon Walks. We can exclude that it means romantic walks on the celestial moon, since that is quite a distance away and takes very specialized equipment to get to it. No launch pad is installed in the park either. Does it mean no fan of Michael Jackson can come to this park and practice the once popular backwards-walking dance step in the ample, wide open spaces of this park? That would be hard to enforce. Ah!, so it must mean that no birthday party held in Padre Park is allowed to set up those inflatable "castles" where overendulged kids bounce into each other while unsupervided by their distracted parents! Is the paranoid plutocrat responsible for the ban on bounce really that afraid of children having fun while they exercise? If so, it is no wonder that San Antonio is listed as 7th fattest city in the USA in 2010(1)! Let's face it, this sign is just weird and unusual. If you want to use an inflatable bouncy "castle" then hold your party in San Pedro Park where these things are set up for parties all the time. Or go up the street a mile more to Mission County Park where there is no sign banning bouncing. Go anywhere but here because this it the only park in all of Bexar County with signage forbidding their use.
Source reference:
(1) (visit link)